Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
paulfinucane
Really Senior Member I
Joined: 19-July-2005
Location: essex
Status: Offline
Points: 273
|
Topic: your top 5 best films Posted: 21-July-2005 at 08:49 |
Right my top 5 films (that I can think of right now)
1-Lord of the rings trilogy(Been reading tolkien since I was 8 &
although films are a bit of a departure they are still great)
2-Godfather trilogy (especially 2)
3-Grosse Point Blank-simply the best black comedy ever made & John Cusacks great anyway as is joan.
4-not sure about 4 & 5,but getting into some old films,angels with
dirty faces,roman holliday etc,just makes a change from the full on
films made nowadays-must be getting old
|
|
Sponsored Links
|
|
|
stevie53
Really Senior Member II
Joined: 14-January-2003
Status: Offline
Points: 2486
|
Posted: 10-July-2005 at 13:39 |
joined in a bit late on this but better late than never
TOP FIVE FILMS in no particular order
It's a Wonderful Life
The Shawshank Redemption
One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest
Life of Brian
Midnight Run (De Niro is a GOD)
other classics
Pulp Fiction
Cannonball Run
A Bronx Tale
Carlito's Way
Goodfellas
Braveheart
Risky Business
Kingpin
Friday
Something About Mary
Shrek 1&2
Robin Hood Prince of Thieves
Cheech and Chongs Up In Smoke
ET
stevie
|
///2000 E39 M5 Imola Red/// NO MORE
una volta lei ha avuto l'italiano lei non andrą mai tedesco di nuovo haha
|
|
rubberknees50
Really Senior Member II
Does it have chrome bumpers?
Joined: 26-July-2004
Location: Telford, Shropshire
Status: Offline
Points: 1074
|
Posted: 09-July-2005 at 06:07 |
Independence Day was great, forgot about Gone in 60 seconds and Zulu, did anyone see the "prequel", Zulu Dawn? Didn't seem to have the same spark as Zulu. Bruce Willis' asteroid one was good, just can't think of name. I like the martial arts ones as well, Jackie Chan, Seagal, Van Damme. Favourite line had to be from Under Siege when birthday cake girl answer headset to pentagon and says "he'll call you right back, he's in a gunfight right now" or similar, was just so american!
I think what all this proves is most of us would struggle to pin down 5 top films from last 6 months, let alone all time, there's too many good ones out there!
Edited by rubberknees50
|
IanT
E28 528, E23 735
|
|
Peter Fenwick
Bavarian-Board Contributor
Joined: 27-August-2003
Location: Lost somewhere in time...
Status: Offline
Points: 6484
|
Posted: 09-July-2005 at 04:30 |
The original three starwars films were excellent but the new films were a pale immitiation.
Ahh the Italian Job, excellent. Also Zulu is another great classic. Micheal Caine has done some very good films. Get Carter, The eagle has landed etc. I'll just gloss over Jaws 4.................
|
Entering an age of Austerity and now driving a Focus Diesel.
|
|
whitey
Really Senior Member I
Joined: 15-May-2004
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 450
|
Posted: 09-July-2005 at 02:16 |
No ones metioned the nicholas cage version of "Gone in 60 secs". not in my top 5 but definately up there. Also the original Italian Job. A classic without a doubt.
Worst 5
Grease (i fell asleep while everyone was dancing in the isles)
Austin Powers (what was mike myers thinking)
Star wars (now THATS let the cat out of the bag!)
New Italian job.
Any bond film (embarassed to say that but I just can't get into them)
|
2000 e39 523i with full factory sport kit.
1989 e30 325i Convertible
1999 Golf GTI 1.8T
|
|
micky_h
Really Senior Member II
Joined: 17-February-2003
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 798
|
Posted: 08-July-2005 at 19:40 |
Not actually having watched Ronin all the way through but wasn't the 5 series a 535?
My list in no particular order is
Highlander
Leon
Lord of the Rings x3
Alien
Star Wars triliogy before Lucas 'added' to it,ie his extended improved versons.
|
|
mell
Really Senior Member II
Joined: 07-July-2004
Location: up in the clouds far far away
Status: Offline
Points: 3466
|
Posted: 08-July-2005 at 19:04 |
oring is not the word,i mean how convincing angelina plays mother to colin farrell,he grows up from a boy through the film and ages angelina stays the same even when colin is around 30!!! its really bad.
i also like deep impact and independence day lol i love all the cheesey rubbish lol
|
|
rubberknees50
Really Senior Member II
Does it have chrome bumpers?
Joined: 26-July-2004
Location: Telford, Shropshire
Status: Offline
Points: 1074
|
Posted: 08-July-2005 at 18:41 |
mell wrote:
i went and saw alexander at the cinema oh my god what a drag nd a pile of cr*p |
Haven't seen film but every write up I've seen/heard has said same, badly miscast , way too long and boring!
I love Braveheart, agree about U571 and rewriting history but found King Arthur entertaining. Got Lord of Rings trilogy but still not watched Return of the King (took me 6 months to work through books and I'm usually a quick reader)
I liked the original Star Wars trilogy, good the way they've tied it all in with new ones, for some reason could'nt get as sucked into Attack of Clones as Phantom Menace. Not seen Revenge of Sith.
Both me and Wendy like Twister type films, can't recall what the Jodie Foster one called but that was good. So many films, so little time....
|
IanT
E28 528, E23 735
|
|
bmw1066
Really Senior Member II
GOOD OLD E23
Joined: 16-January-2005
Location: West Sussex Nr Brighton
Status: Offline
Points: 1095
|
Posted: 08-July-2005 at 16:04 |
1.Smokey and the bandit 1.2.3
2.days of thunder.
3.dual
4.convoy.
5,Mad max all
6.All Of Clint Eastwood films, Dart Harry being one
|
Mark 735 se 1982
RED BARON A E23 is for life not just for x-mas
BMW e34 530 v8 Sport kit
Spelling always Bad
|
|
jeyre60152
Newbie
Joined: 21-January-2005
Location: Carterton, Oxon
Status: Offline
Points: 21
|
Posted: 08-July-2005 at 15:55 |
I can't believe that no one has mentioned the original Highlander. What a film!!! Sequals were rubbish.
Pirates of the carribean.
Dirty Dancing
All Star Wars
The Full Monty
|
|
Fey!
Bavarian-Board Contributor
Funs over, Scotty; beam down my clothes!
Joined: 28-February-2005
Location: Galway
Status: Offline
Points: 4161
|
Posted: 08-July-2005 at 06:08 |
I liked the original French Taxi (1&2) and Twister!
My niminations for the worst 5 are:
1) End of Days
2) Grand Theft Auto
3) Jaws 3D
4) Alien 3 (or alien cubed!)
5) Days of Thunder
|
|
|
Eamo
Moderator Group
Joined: 13-May-2003
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 3450
|
Posted: 08-July-2005 at 05:24 |
here we go in no particular order:-
ronin
carlito's way
godfather trilogy
scarface
heat
you cant beat pacino/de niro!!
closely followed by :-
casino
leon
goodfellas
|
|
mell
Really Senior Member II
Joined: 07-July-2004
Location: up in the clouds far far away
Status: Offline
Points: 3466
|
Posted: 07-July-2005 at 17:29 |
i must be sad then cause most of these films that u lot said you dont like i love lol twister,waynes world etc fab fims
|
|
mell
Really Senior Member II
Joined: 07-July-2004
Location: up in the clouds far far away
Status: Offline
Points: 3466
|
Posted: 07-July-2005 at 17:27 |
Derek M5 wrote:
Due to the hype and praise it received and the fact I was actually looking forward to it, my nomination for worst film is....
Lost in Translation. I even tried watching it in French and that didn't work either. A couple of (not overly interesting) days in the life of a guy experiencing a very mild mid-life crisis while on a business trip to Japan?
After watching it we both had that "did I miss something" look.
|
i liked this film even bought the dvd lol
|
|
Horsetan
Really Senior Member II
Say Neigh to Gatsos
Joined: 11-April-2003
Location: Please let it be Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 6381
|
Posted: 07-July-2005 at 12:50 |
Fey! wrote:
stephenperry wrote:
Harty wrote:
Ronin - a 406 keeping up with an M5, do me a favour!
|
yeah youre right, being a peugeot it would have been up on the dealers ramps getting fixed five minutes into the chase
|
Doesn't that apply to the new M5 too? |
Software error.
|
|
|
Fey!
Bavarian-Board Contributor
Funs over, Scotty; beam down my clothes!
Joined: 28-February-2005
Location: Galway
Status: Offline
Points: 4161
|
Posted: 07-July-2005 at 10:29 |
stephenperry wrote:
Harty wrote:
Ronin - a 406 keeping up with an M5, do me a favour!
|
yeah youre right, being a peugeot it would have been up on the dealers ramps getting fixed five minutes into the chase
|
Doesn't that apply to the new M5 too?
|
|
|
Peter Fenwick
Bavarian-Board Contributor
Joined: 27-August-2003
Location: Lost somewhere in time...
Status: Offline
Points: 6484
|
Posted: 07-July-2005 at 06:43 |
Worst films ever:
Austin Powers The spy who shagged me.
Godzilla, the 90's version
Troy
Twister
Hot shots, infact any of those stupid spoof movies like naked gun etc
Robin Hood Men in tights
U571, never seen it but the Americans trying to rewrite history is just too much
There are more but these ones are some of the worst.
|
Entering an age of Austerity and now driving a Focus Diesel.
|
|
IamSpartacus
Moderator Group
Joined: 21-November-2002
Location: Singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 3625
|
Posted: 07-July-2005 at 05:02 |
can you do the fandango?
|
The world is a tragedy to those who feel, but a comedy to those who think.
|
|
kbannon
Admin Group
E39 525i Sport Individual
Joined: 09-October-2002
Location: 64 Zoo Lane
Status: Offline
Points: 15508
|
Posted: 07-July-2005 at 04:59 |
stephenperry wrote:
Nigel wrote:
I liked Waynes world, and one
film I watched with Madonna in it, can't remember the title though, but
she looked gorgeous ! |
Don't remember Madonna being in it? Kim Basinger was though.
Best line of the film? "can i put the guitar back
now? no, not today my man, im feelling saucy, i
think ill buy it, do you accept cash?" |
I think the Maddy reference was for another flick.
As for W.W. - can't beat the Bohemian Rhapsody scene - that will go down in history!
|
Current: 2009 E60 520d "Sport" tractor Previous: 1989 E30 320i SE 1997 E39 523i 2003 E39 525i Sport Individual
|
|
stephenperry
Bavarian-Board Contributor
Joined: 20-April-2004
Location: Elgin
Status: Offline
Points: 7213
|
Posted: 07-July-2005 at 04:49 |
Nigel wrote:
I liked Waynes world, and one film I watched with Madonna in it, can't remember the title though, but she looked gorgeous ! |
Don't remember Madonna being in it? Kim Basinger was though.
Best line of the film? "can i put the guitar back now? no, not today my man, im feelling saucy, i think ill buy it, do you accept cash?"
|
2007 Ford Mondeo 2.0 TDCI Titanium X Auto
1983 Ford Sierra XR4i
2000 Alpina B10 3.3 #118
1999 BMW 323Ci
1995 BMW 318i SE
1994 Vauxhall Omega 2.0 GLS
1995 Ford Mondeo 1.8 LX
1990 Honda Concerto 1.6 EX
1986 Ford Orion 1.6 GL
1989 Ford Fiesta 1.1 Firefly
|
|