Author |
Topic Search Topic Options
|
mell
Really Senior Member II
Joined: 07-July-2004
Location: up in the clouds far far away
Status: Offline
Points: 3466
|
Posted: 08-July-2005 at 19:04 |
oring is not the word,i mean how convincing angelina plays mother to colin farrell,he grows up from a boy through the film and ages angelina stays the same even when colin is around 30!!! its really bad.
i also like deep impact and independence day lol i love all the cheesey rubbish lol
|
|
Sponsored Links
|
|
|
micky_h
Really Senior Member II
Joined: 17-February-2003
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 798
|
Posted: 08-July-2005 at 19:40 |
Not actually having watched Ronin all the way through but wasn't the 5 series a 535?
My list in no particular order is
Highlander
Leon
Lord of the Rings x3
Alien
Star Wars triliogy before Lucas 'added' to it,ie his extended improved versons.
|
|
whitey
Really Senior Member I
Joined: 15-May-2004
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 450
|
Posted: 09-July-2005 at 02:16 |
No ones metioned the nicholas cage version of "Gone in 60 secs". not in my top 5 but definately up there. Also the original Italian Job. A classic without a doubt.
Worst 5
Grease (i fell asleep while everyone was dancing in the isles)
Austin Powers (what was mike myers thinking)
Star wars (now THATS let the cat out of the bag!)
New Italian job.
Any bond film (embarassed to say that but I just can't get into them)
|
2000 e39 523i with full factory sport kit.
1989 e30 325i Convertible
1999 Golf GTI 1.8T
|
|
Peter Fenwick
Bavarian-Board Contributor
Joined: 27-August-2003
Location: Lost somewhere in time...
Status: Offline
Points: 6484
|
Posted: 09-July-2005 at 04:30 |
The original three starwars films were excellent but the new films were a pale immitiation.
Ahh the Italian Job, excellent. Also Zulu is another great classic. Micheal Caine has done some very good films. Get Carter, The eagle has landed etc. I'll just gloss over Jaws 4.................
|
Entering an age of Austerity and now driving a Focus Diesel.
|
|
rubberknees50
Really Senior Member II
Does it have chrome bumpers?
Joined: 26-July-2004
Location: Telford, Shropshire
Status: Offline
Points: 1074
|
Posted: 09-July-2005 at 06:07 |
Independence Day was great, forgot about Gone in 60 seconds and Zulu, did anyone see the "prequel", Zulu Dawn? Didn't seem to have the same spark as Zulu. Bruce Willis' asteroid one was good, just can't think of name. I like the martial arts ones as well, Jackie Chan, Seagal, Van Damme. Favourite line had to be from Under Siege when birthday cake girl answer headset to pentagon and says "he'll call you right back, he's in a gunfight right now" or similar, was just so american!
I think what all this proves is most of us would struggle to pin down 5 top films from last 6 months, let alone all time, there's too many good ones out there!
Edited by rubberknees50
|
IanT
E28 528, E23 735
|
|
stevie53
Really Senior Member II
Joined: 14-January-2003
Status: Offline
Points: 2486
|
Posted: 10-July-2005 at 13:39 |
joined in a bit late on this but better late than never
TOP FIVE FILMS in no particular order
It's a Wonderful Life
The Shawshank Redemption
One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest
Life of Brian
Midnight Run (De Niro is a GOD)
other classics
Pulp Fiction
Cannonball Run
A Bronx Tale
Carlito's Way
Goodfellas
Braveheart
Risky Business
Kingpin
Friday
Something About Mary
Shrek 1&2
Robin Hood Prince of Thieves
Cheech and Chongs Up In Smoke
ET
stevie
|
///2000 E39 M5 Imola Red/// NO MORE
una volta lei ha avuto l'italiano lei non andrà mai tedesco di nuovo haha
|
|
paulfinucane
Really Senior Member I
Joined: 19-July-2005
Location: essex
Status: Offline
Points: 273
|
Posted: 21-July-2005 at 08:49 |
Right my top 5 films (that I can think of right now)
1-Lord of the rings trilogy(Been reading tolkien since I was 8 &
although films are a bit of a departure they are still great)
2-Godfather trilogy (especially 2)
3-Grosse Point Blank-simply the best black comedy ever made & John Cusacks great anyway as is joan.
4-not sure about 4 & 5,but getting into some old films,angels with
dirty faces,roman holliday etc,just makes a change from the full on
films made nowadays-must be getting old
|
|