Thanks to all the guys on the E30 Zone forum who have got their heads together, it now looks like the final arrangements for the Tyne/Tees North East convoy are coming to a conclusion.
Meet at the Dalton Lodge on A19 ready to depart this point at 5.00am Convoy to take A19 south to join A168 then A168 to A1 at Dishforth Interchange, continue south on A1(m) /A1 to arrive at Ferrybridge Service Area (junction with M62) for approx. 6.15am (distance 76 miles so far). Here we plan to meet up with the convoy joining the A1 from the North West.
NE/NW convoy to depart Ferrybridge Service Area at 6.30am (further 98 miles to Rockingham) - continue down A1/A1(M)/A1 to join the B668 at approx 4.5 miles past the Colsterworth Service Area - (This would be a good place to re-group if necessary) - stay on B688 for just almost 8 miles through Greetham and Cottesmore then join the A606 at Oakham for 4.5 miles to join the A6003 for about 12 miles via Uppingham and Caldecott to Rockingham to arrive hopefully around 8.00am.
The above is all still subject to confirmation.
We don't know what to expect regarding roadworks !! and watch those speed traps
What say you all? Any comments/suggestions?
Regards
Richard
E30 Register NE Rep.